Cunderdin Ag College students leave with a future. Our students experience a combination of excellence in academic teaching and relevant practical and trade experience. Surveys show that unemployment amongst our new graduates is almost zero with students going on to tertiary education or gaining employment and apprenticeships in rural and associated industries.

College Achievements

2014

WA Secondary School of the Year

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET in Schools

Finalist WA School Pathways to VET

Finalist WA Secondary School Leader of the Year

2013

Finalist WA Secondary School of the Year

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET in Schools

Top Public School Equal Top Graduating School

Top Public School 100% Attainment Rate

2012

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET in Schools

Top Public School Equal Top Graduating School

Top Public School 100% Attainment Rate

2011

WA Training Awards – VET in Schools Excellence Award

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET in Schools

Top Public School Equal Top Graduating School

Highest number of Curriculum Council Awards for a Regional School

Beginning Teacher of the Year Nakita Kitson

2010

Excellence in Public Education – Expert Review Group
WA Training Awards – VET Excellence Award Finalist
Top Public School Ranked 8th VET in Schools

2009

Australian Training Awards – VET in Schools Excellence Award
Community Farm Safety Group Award
WA Training Awards – VET in Schools Award
First 50 VET Schools Ranking – Equal 1st in State
National Farm Safe Award – Group Contribution

2008

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State Vet Graduating School
Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET Schools
Top Public School Ranked 16th WSA Schools

2007

Top Public School Ranked 1st in the State VET Schools

2006

Australian Training  Awards – VET in Schools Excellence
WA Training Awards – VET in Schools Award
Top Public School  – College Ranked 1st in the State

2005

Top Public School  – College Ranked 1st in the State

Student Achievements

2014

 

Top ATAR score 92.05 – Matthew Lane

Certificate of Commendation (SCSA) – Kellie Stevens

Heywire Regional Winners Short Story Youth Leaders Summit – Brittany Reinke, Tekura Irvine

Wool Education Trust Winners – Severin Kerse, Hunter Onn, Jennifer Craft, Bronwyn Roberts, Trent McLean

GRDC Scholarship Winners – Tom Curnow, Lachlan Wiltshire, Jessica Herzer, Jeremy Bryant, Trent Stevens, Brody Bauer, Ashlee Ducat, Christopher Hasson, Jordan Jeffreys

WA Wood Show First Place Winner 2014 – Lachlan Smith

2013

Certificate of Excellence VET (SCASA) – Thomas Howell

Rob Reilly Medal (Top Aboriginal VET student) – Mitchell Collard

Australian Vocational Prize – Matthew Reynolds

Primary Industry Centre for Science Education Scholarship Winners and Ambassadors – Sarah Henning & Emily Jaekel

Heywire Regional Winners Short Story Youth Leaders Summit – Laura-Kate Dymond & Emily Jaekel

Wool Education Trust Winners – Matthew Lane, Callum O’Neill, Brayden Curtin

GRDC Scholarship Winners – Jarrod Clarke, Emily Jaekel, Matthew Pettit

Ag LinkEd Scholarship – Emily Jaekel

WA Wood Show First Place Winner 2013 – Kiara Harris

2012

Australian Vocational Prize – Brendan Boyd

Australian Vocational Prize – Claire Stevens

Heywire Regional Winner Short Story Youth Leaders – Tim Starcevich

Rob Reilly Medal (Top Aboriginal VET Student) – Thomas Parker

Heywire Regional Winner Short Story Youth Leaders Summit – Tiffany Davey

Certificate of Commendation VET (SCASA) – Gemma Bradshaw

Defence Force Technical Scholarship – Gemma Bradshaw

Wool Education Trust Winner – Tiffany Davey

Wool Education Trust Winner – Rivers Hyde

Wool Education Trust Winner – Matthew Reynolds

GRDC Scholarship Winner – Thomas Howell

GRDC Scholarship Winner – Cassandra Jones

GRDC Scholarship Winner – Ellen Lee

GRDC Scholarship Winner – Shannon Pengel

Ag LinkEd Scholarship – Thomas Howell

Australian Vocational Prize – Brendan Boyd

Australian Vocational Prize – Claire Stevens

Primary Industry Centre for Science Education Scholarship Winners and Ambassadors – Ricki Hathway and Lachlan Hunter

 

2011

 

Certificate of Excellence – Brendan Boyd

Certificate of Excellence – Amy Corsini

Certificate of Excellence – Courtney Humphrey

Certificate of Excellence – Kayla James

Certificate of Excellence – David Lane

Certificate of Excellence – Claire Stevens

Certificate of Excellence – Fraser Wittwer

VET Exhibition – David Lane

VET Exhibition – Madison Davey

Certificate of Distinction – Automotive – David Lane

Certificate of Distinction – Construction – Brendan Boyd

Certificate of Distinction – Rural Production – Madison Davey

Certificate of Distinction – Rural Production – Claire Stevens

Wool Education Trust Winner – Gemma Bradshaw

Wool Education Trust Winner – Lachlan Hunter

Wool Education Trust Winner – Zack Fewster

Wool Education Trust Winner – Joshua Norwood

Wool Education Trust Winner – Tom O’Neill

WA Woodshow Out of the Woods section Winner – Jackson Fleay

WA Woodshow Out of the Woods section 2nd Place – Matthew Motzel

2010

Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Jackson Fleay
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Fraser Wittwer
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Todd Rogers
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Andrew Humphrey
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Mitchell Collins
Hey Wire Regional Winner Short Story Youth Leaders Conference in Canberra – Jarrod Offer
Hey Wire Regional Winner Short Story Youth Leaders Conference in Canberra – Sean Painter

2009

Beazley Medal in VET – Andrew Reynolds
Westscheme Award for Excellence in VET – Mitchell Everett
Australian Wool Education Trust Scholarship – Alexander Davies
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Thomas Fleay
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Brett Jenkinson
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Mark Peacock
Grains Research & Development Corporation Scholarship – Cameron Smith
Subject Exhibition – Animal Production & Marketing – Andrew Reynolds
Subject Exhibition – Plant Production & Marketing – Andrew Reynolds
Certificate of Distinction – Animal Production & Marketing – Andrew Reynolds
Certificate of Distinction – Animal Production & Marketing – Kirsty Soulos
Certificate of Distinction – Plant Production & Marketing – Andrew Reynolds
Certificate of Distinction – Plant Production & Marketing – Jeremy Richardson
Certificate of Excellence – Andrew Reynolds
Certificate of Excellence – Kirsty Soulos
Department of Agriculture & Food Woolpro in Schools Scholarship – Kirsty Soulous & Loren McLean

2008

Curriculum Council Certificate of Excellence – Chadwick Butler &  – Anna Lloyd
Curriculum Council Certificate of Distinction – Ashley Van Leeuwin 2008
Westscheme Award for Excellence in VET – Dennis Bowman
Grains Research & Development Corporation  Agricultural Training Scholarship (only 3 winners in the state) – Andrew Reynolds, Samual Defrenne &  Jeremy Richardson

2007

Murdoch University Scholarships – Megan Huckstep & Chloe Bradshaw
Midlands District VET Student of the Year – Andrew Veitch
Curriculum Council Certificate of Excellence  – Megan Huckstep
Curriculum Council Certificate of Distinction  – Nickalos Emin
WA Wood Show 1st Student Section – Daniel Fisher

2006

WA Wood Show 1st Student Section – Ryan Hutchinson
Prime Minister’s Award for Skills Excellence – Christopher Giles
VET in Schools Student of the Year – Christopher Giles
Australian Vocational Student Prize – Christopher Giles
Grains Research & Development Corporation  Agricultural Training Scholarship – Nickalos Emin
Department of Agriculture & Food Woolpro in Schools Scholarship – Morgan Smith
Department of Agriculture & Food Woolpro in Schools Scholarship – Brent Wittwer

2005

Sir Ernest Lee–Steere Scholarship – Justine Fowler
Curriculum Council Certificates of Excellence – Amanda Colli, Callan Crook & Verity Morgan
Curriculum Council – Subject Exhibition Animal Production & Marketing – Verity Morgan
Midlands District VET Student of the Year – Amanda Colli
Australian Vocational Student Prize – Amanda Colli &  James Oldfield
Prime Minister’s Award for Skills Excellence – Amanda Colli

2004

Year 12 Female Aboriginal Student of the Year – Brook Ellis
Aboriginal VET in Schools Student of the Year – Darryl Adams

2003

Education Support VET in Schools Student of the Year – Colin Ogilvie
VET in School Student of the Year – Jayden Crook